Tamanu oil is a greenish-gold oil that is extracted from the kernel of the Tamanu Nut Tree fruit. This exotic oil is native to Polynesia, in the South Pacific. The exceptional oil goes by many other native names including Domba, Alexandrian Laurel, and Foraha to mention but a few.
The skin healing benefits of this oil are being rediscovered in the modern world. Polynesians have used the oil for centuries to treat all manner of skin ailments. It is technically a ‘wonder oil’ as more scientific evidence comes through. Its excellent skin regeneration benefits play a critical role in restoring skin. Apart from skin application, the oil is also used as biodiesel by farmers to run pump sets, among others.
Below is a look at the properties of tamanu oil before looking at the beauty benefits that you should know about.
Top tamanu oil properties
Scientific studies done on this oil have proven that it contains potent antibacterial and antifungal effects. This means that it is able to destroy a good number of pathogens that affect humans and animals. The antimicrobial agents in this oil that make this possible include inophynone, canophyllic acid, canophyllol and friedelin. These are responsible for a very powerful antibacterial and antifungal action.
Tamanu oil also comes with excellent antioxidant properties. Coumarins and xanthones are behind this action. Scientific studies have shown that the oil reduces intracellular ROS production significantly. Antioxidants play a critical role in skin care including antiaging and scar reduction.
UV light protection
Tamanu oil is one of the few oils that have the capacity to absorb a significant amount of UV light. In fact, 1% tamanu oil has been shown to inhibit 85% of UV radiations that are harmful to skin. This makes tamanu an excellent natural sun protection agent.
Cicatrization is the process in which new skin cells are formed to heal a wound. Tamanu oil has been found to promote this new cell formation, enabling faster healing of wounds. Topical application of this oil to burns, cuts, blisters and so on is common in many countries where tamanu oil is used.
With all these properties, the following information sheds light on the top beauty benefits of tamanu oil.
Notable tamanu oil skincare benefits
1. Heal a myriad of skin conditions
Acne, eczema, sores, rashes, insect bites, psoriasis among others are the top skin problems people grapple with every day. Tamanu oil has been shown to effectively tackle these problems by acting deeply in the skin to have both antimicrobial and antioxidant effects. This also nourishes skin effectively to tackle conditions related to dry skin. Polynesians have used this topical oil to cater to these issues. In fact, there is evidence showing that tamanu was also used to treat leprosy.
2. Effective anti aging agent
Tamanu oil is rich in antioxidants, monounsaturated and polyunsaturated fats. This means that it acts against free radicals that cause premature aging. The fats are excellent in preventing fine lines and wrinkles. If you are looking for a long term natural strategy for antiaging, this is a sure bet.
3. Reduce appearance of scars
As hinted to above, tamanu oil is great for cell regrowth and regeneration. It is this power that enables it to reduce the appearance of scars. In a 2002 study, participants recorded great scar improvements by using the oil for about nine weeks. The participants had significant scars that had been present for not less than a year.
4. Effective natural deodorant
Tamanu oil’s antimicrobial properties make it an effective agent to fight body odor. It can be used under the arms or in places where perspiration is rife. Fungal infection on the toes and feet can cause odor and using this oil can clear the problem. This nutty oil is refreshing and will protect you the whole day against body odor. When paired with essential oil like oregano, tamanu oil is excellent at getting rid of all manner of fungal infections.
5. Awesome for diaper rash
Polynesian women have always used tamanu oil to prevent and treat diaper rash. The oil works by soothing irritation and pain to treat the problem within a very short time. Other skin irritations in children like eczema can also be treated this way. Many parents who are looking for a natural approach to tackle diaper rashes and irritation will find this oil especially outstanding.
6. Excellent for hair and scalp
A dry scalp, dull hair and fungal infection can all be treated using tamanu oil. This oil restores shine while treating inflammation to restore health in hair and scalp. As a powerful moisturizer, the oil will restore and nourish your hair to give you notable lustre. It is also easy to use this oil on hair and scalp. Topical application for an hour or so, following with a warm wash is enough to give you ideal results.
7. Relieve pain naturally
Tamanu oil has been used in Fiji as a pain reliever or analgesic for shingles, sciatica, rheumatism among other painful conditions. If you are grappling with painful insect bites, sore joints and sunburn, this is a good oil to soothe your discomfort away.
There is no question that tamanu oil is an excellent addition to your natural skincare regimen. This can also be a great alternative if what you are using currently is not yielding desired results. Source a high quality oil so that you can enjoy all the benefits given above. Good quality tamanu oil comes in a deep green color and has a woody scent that is strong. When packaged properly, this oil can last up to 5 years. However, it has to be kept airtight in an opaque packaging to avoid direct sunlight. For more information on high quality tamanu oil, be sure to check out Utama Spice resources.